The Blues Bus Concert Calendar

Live Blues in Southern New England

(Connecticut, Rhode Island, Western Mass)


INDEX

AUGUST
SEPTEMBER
OCTOBER
Submit your dates or questions
Other Sites with calendars covering New England - Links updated April 2005!

This list is as up to date as possible, but it's always a good idea to call the club as schedules sometimes change. Showtimes are generally 9:30 or 10pm unless otherwise indicated.

AUGUST 2014

8/23 SATURDAY

Debbie Davies / Janet Ryan - The Iron Horse (7pm) - Northampton, MA

Jonny Lang - The Mohegan Sun (Wolf Den) - Uncasville, CT

Popa Chubby - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones - Stearns Square (6-8pm, Worthington St.) - Springfield, MA

John D'Amato - Cafe Nine (8:30pm) - New Haven, CT
CD Release Party, benefit for Int. Children's Heart Foundation

The Tom Sanders Band - The Chester Fair (7-11pm) - Chester, CT

Shaka & the SoulShakers - The Brooklyn Fairgrounds (11am-2pm) - Brooklyn, CT

Brandt Taylor - Gina Marie's (6-8pm) - Hebron, CT

Brandt Taylor - The Hungry Tiger (9:30pm) - Manchester, CT

Fifty Some Bluesmen - The West Side Tavern (6pm) - New Britain, CT
fundraiser for New Britain schools music programs

Basically Blues - The Cypress Restaurant (8pm) - Middletown, CT

Blues On The Rocks - The Red House - Deep River, CT

8/24 SUNDAY

Taj Mahal - Jonathan Edwards Winery - North Stonington, CT

Chris Thomas King - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Norfolk, CT

Roomful of Blues - The Brooklyn Fairgrounds (1pm) - Brooklyn, CT

Selwyn Birchwood / Eli Catlin - The Iron Horse (7pm) - Northampton, MA

The Eric Ducoff Band - The Griswold Inn (7:30pm) - Essex, CT

Brandt Taylor - Water's Edge Resort (6pm) - Westbrook, CT

Jake Kulak & the Lowdown - Babbs Park (2-5pm) - West Suffield, CT

Blues Jam - Gibson's Bar & Grill at the Clarion (6-9pm) - East Windsor, CT

8/25 MONDAY

Rocky Lawrence - Anna Liffey's - New Haven, CT

Blues Jam w/Gene Donaldson - The Hungry Tiger (9pm) - Manchester, CT

Blues Jam w/the Redliners - June's Outback Pub - Killingworth, CT

8/27 WEDNESDAY

Dan Stevens - The Old Lyme Inn (6pm) - Old Lyme, CT

The Travis Moody Band - Blues, Berries & Jam farmers market on the Green (noon) - New Haven, CT

Blues Jam w/Tim McDonald - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

8/28 THURSDAY

Selwyn Birchwood - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez - The Madison Beach Hotel (7:30pm on the lawn) - Madison, CT

The Alexis P. Suter Band - Ballard Park (7pm, Main & Gilbert Sts.) - Ridgefield, CT

Dan Stevens - Smokin' With Chris (6pm) - Southington, CT

Brandt Taylor - The Spring House - Block Island, RI

8/29 FRIDAY

17th Rhythm & Roots Festival - Ninigret Park (Fri, Sat & Sun) - Charlestown, RI
including:
Anders Osborne
Bill Kirchen
Dom Flemons
CJ Chenier
Matt Andersen
Sarah Potenza
and many more
full lineup & info:
www.rhythmandroots.com

Reverend Raven & the Chain Smoking Altar Boys - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez - FTC Stage One (8pm) - Fairfield, CT

Easybaby - Theodores' - Springfield, MA

Brandt Taylor - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

Dan Stevens - The Crown & Hammer Pub (9pm) - Collinsville, CT

8/30 SATURDAY

Blues, Views & BBQ Festival - The Levitt Pavilion & Westport Library - Westport, CT
with:
Bobby Paltauf
Mia Borders
Dan Stevens
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Raw Oyster Cult
Anders Osborne
The Spin Doctors
continues Sunday 8/31
info: bluesviewsbbq.com

17th Rhythm & Roots Festival - Ninigret Park (Fri, Sat & Sun) - Charlestown, RI
including:
Anders Osborne
Bill Kirchen
Dom Flemons
CJ Chenier
Matt Andersen
Sarah Potenza
and many more
full lineup & info: www.rhythmandroots.com

Coco Montoya - Chan's (8 & 10pm) - Woonsocket, RI

The Troy T. Blues Band - Angelico's Lakehouse (7pm) - East Hampton, CT

Tommy Whalen & the Ragged Edge - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

The Eric Ducoff Band - Bridge (8pm) - Westerly, RI

The Balkun Brothers - Theodores' - Springfield, MA

8/31 SUNDAY

Blues, Views & BBQ Festival - The Levitt Pavilion & Westport Library - Westport, CT
with:
Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys
Rory Block
Bill Kirchen
Coco Montoya
Popa Chubby
Rick Derringer
info: bluesviewsbbq.com

17th Rhythm & Roots Festival - Ninigret Park (Fri, Sat & Sun) - Charlestown, RI
including:
Anders Osborne
Bill Kirchen
Dom Flemons
CJ Chenier
Matt Andersen
Sarah Potenza
and many more
full lineup & info: www.rhythmandroots.com

Janiva Magness - Chan's (7pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Chris Tofield - The Cypress Restaurant (7:30pm) - Middletown, CT

The Eric Ducoff Band - The Griswold Inn (7:30pm) - Essex, CT

Dan Stevens - The Black Hall Grille (5pm) - Old Lyme, CT

Blues Jam - Gibson's Bar & Grill at the Clarion (6-9pm) - East Windsor, CT

Blues Jam w/The Cobalt Rhythm Kings - Cafe Nine (8pm) - New Haven, CT

Back to Index

SEPTEMBER 2014

9/1 MONDAY

Easybaby - La Boca - Middletown, CT

9/2 TUESDAY

Dan Stevens - Pickin' Party at Nightingale's Acoustic Cafe (6pm) - Old Lyme, CT

9/3 WEDNESDAY

Dan Stevens - The Old Lyme Inn (6pm) - Old Lyme, CT

Blues Jam w/Gene Donaldson - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

9/4 THURSDAY

Joanne Shaw Taylor - The Narrows Center for the Arts (8pm) - Fall River, MA

The Coffee Grinders - The Wapping Fair (6:30pm) - South Windsor, CT

Dan Stevens - The Strange Brew Pub (8pm) - Norwich, CT

9/5 FRIDAY

Joanne Shaw Taylor - Bridge Street Live (8pm) - Collinsville, CT

Easybaby - Scatz Restaurant & Jazz Club - Middletown, CT

Jimmy "2 Suits" Capone Blues Bash - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Dan Stevens - Oceanside at the River (7pm) - Narragansett, RI

9/6 SATURDAY

Ronnie Earl - The Knickerbocker Cafe (8pm) - Westerly, RI

Sugar Ray & the Bluetones - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Professor Harp - The Stomping Ground (8pm) - Putnam, CT

Easybaby - The Harp & Dragon - Norwich, CT

Shaka & the SoulShakers - The Priam Vineyards (6pm) - Colchester, CT

The Mighty Soul Drivers - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

The Coffee Grinders - The Windsor Recovery Club (7pm) - Windsor, CT

Dan Stevens - Saybrook Farmers Market (11am, Main St.) - Old Saybrook, CT

9/7 SUNDAY

Jim Kweskin - The Iron Horse (7pm) - Northampton, MA

Narrows Festival of the Arts - Narrows Center for the Arts (11am-7pm) - Fall River, MA
including:
Eric Lindell
The Paul Thorn Band
The Delta Generators

Blues Boot Camp w/Greg Sherrod - Cafe Nine (8pm) - New Haven, CT

Blues Jam - Gibson's Bar & Grill at the Clarion (6-9pm) - East Windsor, CT

9/9 TUESDAY

Dan Stevens - Pickin' Party at Nightingale's Acoustic Cafe (6pm) - Old Lyme, CT

JD's Hideaway Sessions - The Hideaway (9pm) - Ridgefield, CT

9/10 WEDNESDAY

Johnny Winter Remembrance Concert - Olde Mistick Village - Mystic, CT
featuring The Johnny Winter Band w/special guests including Debbie Davies

Eric Lindell - Cafe Nine (8pm) - New Haven, CT

Blues Jam w/Cynthia Fabian & Carl Ricci - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

9/11 THURSDAY

John Mayall - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Hartford

Albert Castiglia - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

9/12 FRIDAY

Johnny Sansone - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Seth Walker - The Narrows Center for the Arts (8pm) - Fall River, MA

Shaka & the SoulShakers - Hanafin's Irish Pub (9pm) - New London, CT

The Balkun Brothers - Cafe Nine (9pm) - New Haven, CT

9/13 SATURDAY

The Two Left Feet Blues Festival - Berg's Field (Route 20, music starts 11am) - East Hartland, CT
with:
Jake Kulak
Johnny Rawls
Debbie Davies
The Balkun Brothers
Albert Castiglia
The Stacy Brooks Band
Johnny Sansone
info: www.2leftfeetbluesfestival.com

Popa Chubby - Chan's (8 & 10pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Robben Ford - Chan's - Woonsocket, RI

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

Blues Alley - Cafe 1650 - Waterbury, CT

Rick Russell & the Cadillac Horns - The Knickerbocker Cafe (8pm) - Westerly, RI

Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts - The Stomping Ground (8pm) - Putnam, CT

The SwampShaka Duo w/Tony C. - La Vita Gustosa (9pm) - East Haddam, CT

The Dave Keller Band - Theodores' - Springfield, MA

The Coffee Grinders - Knights of Columbus Pig Roast (1pm) - Newington, CT

9/14 SUNDAY

CT Blues Society's Solo/Duo Challenge - The Pine Loft (6pm) - Berlin, CT
Preliminaries 9/14, 9/21 & 9/28. Finals 10/5. Artists T.B.A.

John Mayall - Infinity Music Hall (7:30pm) - Norfolk, CT

Bob Burt Benefit - The Knickerbocker Cafe (2pm) - Westerly, RI
including: The Wild Cats feat. Kevin Crandall, Raynor Roberts, Bobby Christina and Jim Correira
The Hoolios
Johnny & the East Coast Rockers

Blues Jam - Gibson's Bar & Grill at the Clarion (6-9pm) - East Windsor, CT

9/16 TUESDAY

Albert Castiglia - Legends Studio - Palmer, MA

Dan Stevens - Pickin' Party at Nightingale's Acoustic Cafe (6pm) - Old Lyme, CT

9/17 WEDNESDAY

John Mayall / Sam Morrow - FTC Stage One (7pm) - Fairfield, CT

Dan Stevens - The Steak Loft (7pm) - Mystic, CT

Blues Jam w/Tommy Whalen - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

9/18 THURSDAY

Johnny Winter Remembrance Concert - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Norfolk, CT
featuring:
The Johnny Winter Band
Gary Hoey
Jay Stollman
Debbie Davies
and surprise guests

Rory Block - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Duke Robillard - 3rd Thursday Street Fest - Willimantic, CT

Dan Stevens - The Black Hall Grille (5pm) - Old Lyme, CT

9/19 FRIDAY

Popa Chubby - FTC Stage One (7pm) - Fairfield, CT

Willie J. Laws - The Stomping Ground (8pm) - Putnam, CT

Easybaby - La Boca - Middletown, CT

Shaka & the SoulShakers - Black-eyed Sally's (8:45pm) - Hartford

Eight To The Bar - The Stafford Palace Theater (8pm) - Stafford Springs, CT

Dan Stevens - The Captain Daniel Packer Inn - Mystic, CT

9/20 SATURDAY

John Mayall - The Narrows Center for the Arts (8pm) - Fall River, MA

Dan Moretti & Duke Robillard and The Hammond Boys - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

The Dana Fuchs Band - FTC Stage One (7pm) - Fairfield, CT

Jeff Pitchell - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

Easybaby - Dickson's Tavern - New London, CT

The Coffee Grinders - The Newington Waterfall Festival (10am) - Newington, CT

Dan Stevens - The Stonington Vineyards (11:30am) - Stonington, CT

Dan Stevens - Pig Roast at Killam & Bassette Farm (6pm) - South Glastonbury, CT

9/21 SUNDAY

CT Blues Society's Solo/Duo Challenge - The Pine Loft (6pm) - Berlin, CT
Preliminaries 9/14, 9/21 & 9/28. Finals 10/5. Artists T.B.A.

The Dana Fuchs Band - FTC Stage One (7pm) - Fairfield, CT

Easybaby - Garlic Festival at Olde Mistick Village (4-7pm) - Mystic, CT

Blues Jam - Gibson's Bar & Grill at the Clarion (6-9pm) - East Windsor, CT

Blues Jam w/The Langley Project - Cafe Nine (8pm) - New Haven, CT

9/23 TUESDAY

Dan Stevens - Pickin' Party at Nightingale's Acoustic Cafe (6pm) - Old Lyme, CT

9/24 WEDNESDAY

Johnny & the East Coast Rockers - The Knickerbocker Cafe (7:30pm) - Westerly, RI

Blues Jam w/Tim McDonald - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

9/25 THURSDAY

The Jay Stollman Blues Band w/Debbie Davies - FTC Stage One (7pm) - Fairfield, CT

Dan Stevens - Smokin' With Chris (6pm) - Southington, CT

9/26 FRIDAY

Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang / Rocky Lawrence - Cafe Nine (9pm) - New Haven, CT

The Nighthawks - Katherine Hepburn Center for the Arts (8pm) - Old Saybrook, CT

John Hammond - Bridge Street Live (8pm) - Collinsville, CT

David Bromberg - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Norfolk, CT

Greg Piccolo - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

Dan Stevens - Hanafin's Irish Pub (8pm) - New London, CT

9/27 SATURDAY

James Montgomery - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts - Theodores' (9pm) - Springfield, MA

Bob Margolis Blues Band & Friends - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

Dan Stevens - The Black Hall Grille (6pm) - Old Lyme, CT

9/28 SUNDAY

CT Blues Society's Solo/Duo Challenge - The Pine Loft (6pm) - Berlin, CT
Preliminaries 9/14, 9/21 & 9/28. Finals 10/5. Artists T.B.A.

Blues Jam - Gibson's Bar & Grill at the Clarion (6-9pm) - East Windsor, CT

Blues Jam w/The Morris Trent Band - Cafe Nine (8pm) - New Haven, CT

9/29 MONDAY

Dan Stevens - The Red Lion Inn (8pm) - Stockbridge, MA

9/30 TUESDAY

Dan Stevens - Pickin' Party at Nightingale's Acoustic Cafe (6pm) - Old Lyme, CT

Back to Index

OCTOBER 2014

10/1 WEDNESDAY

Blues Jam - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

10/3 FRIDAY

Michelle Willson & the Evil Gal Orchestra - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Professor Louie & the Crowmatix - Theodores' - Springfield, MA

Roomful of Blues - FTC Stage One (7:45pm) - Fairfield, CT

Easybaby - The Celtic Cavern - Middletown, CT

10/4 SATURDAY

Shemekia Copeland - The Narrows Center for the Arts (8pm) - Fall River, MA

Anthony Gomes - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Mike Law & the Playboys - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

Eran Troy Danner - Theodores' (9pm) - Springfield, MA

10/5 SUNDAY

CT Blues Society's Solo/Duo Challenge Finals - The Pine Loft (6pm) - Berlin, CT

10/6 MONDAY

Easybaby - La Boca - Middletown, CT

10/8 WEDNESDAY

B.B. King - The Warner Theatre (8pm) - Torrington, CT

Dom Flemons / Grace & Tony - The Outer Space (7:30pm) - Hamden, CT

Blues Jam - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

10/9 THURSDAY

Dom Flemons / Grace & Tony - The Iron Horse (7pm) - Northampton, MA

10/10 FRIDAY

Easybaby - The Strange Brew Pub - Norwich, CT

One Eyed Johnny & the Gravediggers - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

The Coffee Grinders - The Cambridge House Brew Pub (9pm) - Granby, CT

10/11 SATURDAY

The Love Dogs - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

10/15 WEDNESDAY

Sonny Landreth - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Norfolk, CT

Blues Jam - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

10/16 THURSDAY

Sonny Landreth - The Iron Horse (6pm) - Northampton, MA

10/17 FRIDAY

Sonny Landreth - The Narrows Center for the Arts (8pm) - Fall River, MA

The Coffee Grinders - MCC on Main (7pm) - Manchester, CT

10/18 SATURDAY

Mississippi Heat - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez - The Knickerbocker Cafe (8pm) - Westerly, RI

The Coffee Grinders - Pappy's Cafe (8pm) - East Hartford, CT

10/22 WEDNESDAY

Marcia Ball - The Iron Horse (7pm) - Northampton, MA

Blues Jam - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

10/23 THURSDAY

Albert Cummings - The Narrows Center for the Arts (8pm) - Fall River, MA

Robert Randolph & the Family Band - FTC Stage One (7:45pm) - Fairfield, CT

David Bromberg & Larry Campbell - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Hartford

10/24 FRIDAY

Robert Randolph & the Family Band - The Mohegan Sun (Wolf Den) - Uncasville, CT

Johnny Hoy & the Bluefish - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI

Easybaby - Blues & BBQ Night at Keagan's Irish Pub - Middletown, CT

The Balkun Brothers - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford

10/25 SATURDAY

Robert Randolph & the Family Band - Pearl Street Nightclub - Northampton, MA

Albert Cummings - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Norfolk, CT

10/26 SUNDAY

Robert Randolph & the Family Band - Infinity Music Hall (7:30pm) - Norfolk, CT

10/29 WEDNESDAY

Blues Jam - Black-eyed Sally's (8pm) - Hartford

10/30 THURSDAY

Maria Muldaur - Bridge Street Live (8pm) - Collinsville, CT

Tommy Castro & the Painkillers - FTC Stage One (7:45pm) - Fairfield, CT

10/31 FRIDAY

Marcia Ball - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Norfolk, CT

Back to Index

Musicians and clubs, click here to e-mail your schedule to me

This compilation copyright 1995, 2014 Dave Carpenter.

Back to Index

Boston Area (and beyond) Calendar on The Boston Blues Society website
Southwest CT and NY City Calendar
Rhode Island & Southeastern MA - New Site!


Back to Index
Return to Depot Home Page